Assembling

  1. Before inserting the Micro SD card board into the RPi, you need to connect it to the button board using the FFC cable.

  2. Then plug in all cables and secure the RPi with M2.5x4 screws.

  3. Fix the fan with M2.5x9 screws and the side with the logo facing the fan hole.

  4. Finally close the back cover and screw in the M2.5x4 screws.

_images/assemble_ful.jpg

Detailed Assembly Steps

Take out the RasPad, then flip it over and remove the back cover.

_images/assembling1.png

Here is the internal structure of the RasPad. Avoid pressing these two speakers in case of any damage.

_images/assembling2.png

Connect the Ethernet port of the Raspberry Pi and the Main Board.

_images/assembling3.png

Connect the RPi USB3.0 port and the Main Board via the USB cable.

_images/assembling4.png

Plug in 2 Micro HDMI cables.

_images/assembling5.png

Plug in the Type-C cable.

_images/assembling6.png

Plug the FFC cable in Micro SD card board.

_images/assembling7.png

Insert the Micro SD card board into the card slot of the RPi.

_images/assembling8.png

Insert the other side of FFC cable into the button board.

_images/assembling9.png

Fix the Raspberry Pi with 4 M2.5x4 screws.

_images/assembling10.png

Stick heat sinks on the right positions and accordingly insert the Accel SHIM module for the use of auto-rotate function.

_images/assembling11.png

If you want to use the I/O pins of the RPi, you can connect a common 40 pin ribbon cable.

_images/assembling12.png

Install the fan on the back cover and screw it in with 4 M2.5x9 screws.

Note

The logo side is against the bottom.

_images/assembling13.png

Connect the fan to the main board.

_images/assembling14.png

Enclose these complete parts with a back cover then screw to get them tightened.

Note

If the enclosure is hard to cover, don’t cure this slight hiccup with violence. Please check these parts out to try to cover again.

_images/assembling15.png